Local high school student-athletes named to Herald All-Dade teams

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 0 Comments

 

A group of local high school student-athletes made The Miami Herald All-Dade Teams in baseball, softball, tennis and flag football.

Making the 6A-2A First Team for baseball were Pace players junior pitcher Yordani Carmona (7-1, 94 strikeouts with an 0.16 ERA) and senior infielder Luis Tuero (.468, one home run and 14 RBI); senior player Robert Moya (.426, 6 homers, and 20 RBI); senior outfielder Kenny Gonzalez (.365, 5 homers and 28 RBI); and senior outfielder Michael Montes (.450, 4 homers and 25 RBI).

Carmona was also named Pitcher of the Year for Class 6A-2A.

First Team members also included Mater Lakes players senior pitcher Ruddy Gomez (8-2, 81 strikeouts, 1.26 ERA), and senior infielder Adrian Perez (.493, one homer and 23 RBI).

Second Team honors included Pace senior pitchers Victor Mederos and Albert Hernandez, and Pace sophomore infielder Sammy Infante.

Third Team honors included Pace junior pitcher Luis Gonzalez and Mater Lakes Academy senior infielder Miguel Temes.

Honorable mentions included Mater Lakes players Christian Caro, Denzel Hernandez, Adrian Mella and Raul Alvarez; and Hialeah Miami Lakes players Erik Cabrera, Acier Rodriguez, Brian Perez, Yaquiel Aguilera, Marcos Iglesias and Matthew Varela.

Making the 9A-7A First Team for baseball were Mater Academy outfielder John Baez and his teammate outfielder Lewis Menendez.

Third Team honors included Mater Academy pitcher Darwin Rodas and Lions player Luis Diaz and Hialeah Gardens outfielder Omar Eusebio.

Honorable mentions included Hialeah Gardens players Alex Curie, Javier Roman, Manny Iglesias, Alvaro Ramirez and Marcos Ruiz; and Mater Academy players Alex Aguila, Edgar Quintana, Ramses Hernandez and Chris Lopez.

For Class 9A-7A softball, making the 9A-7A First Team was American senior pitcher Ashley Alfonso (statistics were not available).

American senior infielder Tyenna Colon made the Second Team, and Honorable mentions included American players Melanie Arauz and Erika Castroman; and Mater Academy players Alyze Gonzalez, Arianna Machado, Nicole Braida, Ana Chirinos and Briana Taylor. 

For Class 6A-2A softball, making the All-Dade Second Team was Goleman senior pitcher Dennis Hernandez, Pace junior pitcher Morgan Wells, Mater Lakes player Sofia Boza and Pace senior catcher Kathleen Rios.

Honorable mentions included Goleman players Viviana Reyes, Alyssa Soto, Bianca Sotom Megan Perez, Adriana Bueno and Kayla Morales; Mater Lakes Academy players Nicole Rodriguez and Alexia Estepe; and Pace players Amanda Crespo and Kayla Serrano.

For boys’ tennis, honorable mentions included Goleman players Danish Tirmizi and Josse Mazariegos; and Hialeah Miami Lakes players Carlos Torrente, Manuel Alfaro, Ryan Martinez and Justin Miranda.

For girls’ tennis, honorable mentions included Abril Gonzalez, Paula Arias, Emily Gomez and Emily Garcia.

For flag football, Pace senior quarterback Yankee Sosa ( 2,875 passing yards and 35 touchdowns) and Spartans linebacker Cortnianni Palmer (80 flag pulls, five interceptions) make the All-Dade First Team.

Making the Second Team were Pace sophomore player Miranda Fernandez and Pace senior center Destine, and Third Team honors included Mater Academy freshmen player Melanie Chiquillo.

Honorable mentions included Goleman’s Michelle King, Emily Wong, Lilly Damas, Jaime Louis and Dayanis Oliva; and Pace players Chaela Cumbermatch, Christina Mathieu, Nayeli Cayon, Karyssa Doice and Raygean Severe. 

For football, Pace head coach Joe Zaccheo was named Co-Coach of the Year sharing the honor with Dennis Marroquin of Champagnat Catholic.


Please login or register to post comments.

Latest News